2008 Race Results

31 December - Ely 10km
3rd Wesley Benton 33:16 Personal Best
30th Andy Buck 38:05 Personal Best
74th Marie Shirley 41:32
75th Paul Preston
41:33

14 December - Turkey Trot 10 mile
3rd Wesley Benton 55:43 - Personal Best

14 December - Bedford Half Marathon
208th Marie Shirley 1:32:43
209th Paul Preston 1:32:44

07 December - Woodbridge XC (5 miles approx)
18th Andy Buck

30 November - Norwich Half Marathon
8th Wesley Benton 1:13:54 - Personal Best
77th Andy Buck 1:25:10
96th Darren Judd 1:26:28
100th Paul Preston 1:26:57
211th Chris Moulton 1:33:54 - Personal Best

23 November - Hadleigh 10 mile
2nd Wesley Benton 57:29 - Personal Best
21st Darren Judd 1:06:31
25th Andy Buck 1:07:10
35th Jem Smith 1:09:00
176th Barry Curtis 1:29:58

16 November - Bungay XC (5 miles approx)
25th Andy Buck 30:18

09 November - Stowmarket Scenic 7 miles
15th Andy Buck 43:19 - Personal Best
45th Chris Moulton 47:49 - Personal Best
298th Lyndon Collier 1:06:44

26 October - Bury XC (5 miles approx)
22nd Andy Buck 34:46
43rd Alan Anstead 36:57

26 October - Great Yarmouth 10km
52nd Marie Shirley 41:18
53rd Paul Preston 41:19

19 October - Abingdon marathon
359th Jem Smith 3:49:09

19 October - Wix 5 miles
70th Chris Moulton 35:29

12 October - Peterborough Half marathon
102nd Andy Buck 1:25:04
138th Darren Judd 1:27:24 - Personal Best
199th Christian Gillibrand 1:29:58
219th Marie Shirley 1:30:35 - Personal Best
220th Paul Preston 1:30:37
2142nd Kitty Craig 2:14:01 - Personal Best

05 October - Southend 10km
122nd Marie Shirley 40:45 - Personal Best
123rd Paul Preston 40:45
512th Carol Shaw 48:27
969th Robert Shaw 55:40

05 October - Great North Run (Half Marathon)
Alex Wilson 1:56:44 - Personal Best
Jenny Standley 1:58:56 - Personal Best
Lyndon Collier 2:28:22

28 September - Halstead Fun Run (5 miles approx)
1st Wesley Benton
2nd Darren Judd
5th Christian Gillibrand
SUDBURY JOGGERS 1ST TEAM

28 September - Tarpley 10 miles
18th Amanda Henry 1:07:17
20th Chris Moulton 1:09:25 - Personal Best

28 September - Diss 15 miles
Marie Shirley 1:52:43 - Personal Best
Paul Preston 1:52:43

22 September - Ipswich Track 10km
Christian Gillibrand 39:33 - Personal Best
Chris Moulton 40:36 - Personal Best

21 September - Dedham 10km
113th Barry Curtis 49:10
155th Carol Shaw 52:36
173rd Robert Shaw 54:22

21 September - Harvest Trail 10km (offroad) Royston
Alan Anstead (result unknown yet)

14 September - Langham 10km
2nd Wesley Benton 33:25 - Personal Best
5th Andy Buck 38:19 - Personal Best
6th Darren Judd 38:27
15th Amanda Henry 40:50
24th Chris Moulton 41:56 - Personal Best
58th Jonathan Price 46:41 - Personal Best
62nd Alex Wilson 47:26 - Personal Best
73rd Carol Shaw 49:55
89th Jenny Standley 52:58
93rd Robert Shaw 53:39 - Personal Best

14 September - Grunty Fen Half marathon
62nd Christian Gillibrand 1:29:52
88th Marie Shirley 1:33:15 - Personal Best

07 September - Framlingham 10km
48th Chris Moulton 43:38

25 August - Grimsthorpe 10km (offroad)
41st Alan Anstead 41:21

24 August - Mersea 5 miles (approx 5.03 miles)
1st Wesley Benton 27:19
Emilie Lefebvre 50:45

24 August - Mersea 10 miles
Amanda Henry 1:07:25 - 3rd Lady
Eric Marseille 1:09:20 - Personal Best
Marie Shirley 1:09:43 - Personal Best
Paul Preston 1:09:44

20 August - Wroxham 5km
117th Chris Moulton 20:29

18 August - Ipswich Track 5km
Mens Race
3rd Wesley Benton 16:05 - Personal Best
5th Paul Preston 17:12
15th Alan Anstead 18:51 - Personal Best
18th Christian Gillibrand 19:00
39th Alex Wilson 22:13

Ladies Race
3rd Amanda Henry 20:00
4th Marie Shirley 20:11 - Personal Best
20th Amy Byford-Smith 24:57 (one lap short)

13 August - Club 5km Handicap (Details)
Mark Clark 18:29
Alan Anstead 19:16 - Personal Best
Wesley Benton 16:44
Marie Shirley 21:06
Nigel Dickinson (guest) 26:42
Alex Wilson 22:33
Darren Judd 18:15
Christian Gillibrand 19:45
Andy Buck 19:47
Amy Byford-Smith 27:28
Kris Radley 25:11
Eric Marseille 21:09
Chris Moulton 22:00
Mandy Turner 27:57

10 August - Wandlebury 5 miles (offroad)
6th Alan Anstead 32:02

05 August - Swansea Bay 5km
48th Christian Gillibrand 19:14

01 August - Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog (4.8 miles off-road)
16th Alan Anstead - 32:05

27 July - Harlow 10 mile
21st Paul Preston 1:00:40
45th Darren Judd 1:05:34
73rd Christian Gillibrand 1:09:04
106th Amanda Henry 1:13:44
118th Marie Shirley 1:14:23 - Personal Best

27 July - Newmarket 10km
75th Fiona Mumford 50:45 - Personal Best
80th Alex Wilson 52:12

27 July - Boxted 10km (offroad)
4th Alan Anstead 42:32 2nd Veteran

23 July - Club Handicap
Lyndon Collier 27:33 - Personal Best
Jonathan Price 22:56 - Personal Best
Fiona Mumford 22:28 - Personal Best
Alan Anstead 19:36 - Personal Best
Jenny Standley 25:10 - Personal Best
Mark Clark 19:04
Jane Gartland 23:13
Ron Bareham 31:18
Kitty Craig 27:58
Andy Glass 20:44
Marie Shirley 21:53
Amanda Henry 20:48
Eric Marseille 21:13
Jem Smith 20:28
Alex Wilson 23:30

20th July - Ekiden Relay (Varying Distances)
A Team
7.2km - Darren Judd 27:20
5km - Jem Smith 20:22
10km - Wesley Benton 36:14
5km - Mark Clark 19:18
10km - Paul Preston 37:27
5km - Christian Gillibrand 19:58
Total Time - 2:40:39 - Position 7th

D Team (Ladies)
7.2km - Jane Gartland 34:55
5km - Amy Byford-Smith 27:32
10km - Amanda Henry 43:25
5km - Jenny Standley 25:29
10km - Marie Shirley 44:51 - Personal Best
5km - Fiona Mumford 23:20
Total Time - 3:19:32 - Position 27th - 4th Ladies Team

C Team
7.2km - Alex Wilson
5km - Mandy Turner
10km - Jem Smith
5km - Emilie Lefebvre
10km - Alan Anstead
5km - Jonathan Price
Total Time - 3:28:?? - Position ??th

B Team
7.2km - Eric Marseille
5km - Bob French
10km - Andy Buck
5km - Robert Shaw
10km - Andy Glass
5km - Lyndon Collier
Total Time - 3:28:?? - Position ??th

17 July - Harwich 5km Handicap
Wesley Benton 16:27
Darren Judd 17:22 - Personal Best
Eric Marseille 19:30 - Personal Best
Alex Wilson 21:42 - Personal Best
Emilie Lefebvre 28:25 - Personal Best

Eric Marseille 3rd Male Overall in 5 race Harwich Handicap Series

13 July - Bushy 10km
6th Paul Preston 35:04 - Personal Best

11 July - Great Bentley 5 mile
9th Wesley Benton 26:55 - Personal Best
28th Darren Judd 29:30 - Personal Best
41st Mark Clark 30:26
65th Christian Gillibrand 31:33
73rd Amanda Henry 32:14
74th Eric Marseille 32:18 - Personal Best
87th Chris Moulton 33:03 - Personal Best
103rd Marie Shirley 33:31 - Personal Best
104th Paul Preston 33:32
199th Fiona Mumford 37:06 - Personal Best
221st Alex Wilson 38:12
354th Kitty Craig 44:59
398th Emilie Lefebvre 51:13

05 July - Norwich 5km
24th Paul Preston 17:16
38th Darren Judd 17:56
66th Christian Gillibrand 19:29

29 June - Horndon on the Hill
168th Carol Shaw 50:09
245th Robert Shaw 54:46

27 June - Stowmarket 5 mile (approx)
78th Chris Moulton 34:52
324th Lyndon Collier 47:17

25 June - Club 5km Handicap (Details)
Amy Byford-Smith 26:24 - Personal Best
John Clarke (Guest) 26:40
Fiona Mumford - 22:52
Alex Wilson - 22:40
Alan Anstead - 19:41
Kris Radley - 23:58
Jane Gartland - 23:12
Jenny Standley - 25:28
Amanda Henry - 20:06
Kitty Craig - 28:17
Eris Marseille - 21:17
Darren Judd - 18:52
Charles Hann - 21:50
Jonathan Price - 25:01
Mandy Turner - 28:06

23 June - Bury Track 5km
Wesley Benton 16:19 - Personal Best
Paul Preston 17:03 - Personal Best
Darren Judd 17:38
Christian Gillibrand 18:53 - Personal Best
Jem Smith 18:55 - Personal Best
Amanda Henry 19:19 - Personal Best - 2nd Senior Lady - Club Record
Eric Marseille 19:40 - Personal Best
Chris Moulton 19:53 - Personal Best
Marie Shirley 20:55 - Personal Best
Alex Wilson 22:32 - Personal Best
Fiona Mumford 22:49 - Personal Best

22 June - Mersea Round the Island 13 mile offroad (approx)
26th Alan Anstead 1:37:03

22 June - Sunshine 10km (approx)
Phyllida Hallidie 1:00:38

13 June - Kirton 5 mile
7th Wesley Benton 27:38 - Personal Best
24th Darren Judd 29:45
31st Mark Clark 30:39
40th Christian Gillibrand 31:16 - Personal Best
42nd Paul Preston 31:16
77th Chris Moulton 33:08 - Personal Best
117th Marie Shirley 34:46 - Personal Best
356th Lyndon Collier 44:49

06 June - Bury 5 mile (approx)
33rd Darren Judd 30:41
40th Andy Buck 31:21
62nd Amanda Henry 33:03
98th Chris Moulton 34:47

05 June - Harwich 5km Handicap
Darren Judd 17:38 - Personal Best
Amanda Henry 19:25 - Personal Best - Club Record
Eric Marseille 20:03 - Personal Best
Alex Wilson 23:18

04 June - Club 5km Handicap (Details)
Jonathan Price 23:18
Robert Shaw 26:11
Fiona Mumford 23:28
Lyndon Collier 28:19
Kris Radley 23:51
Chris Moulton 20:43
David Sandford 21:49
Kellie Barrett-Seward 24:00
Clare Gillibrand 32:13
Kitty Craig 27:32
Andy Glass 20:27
Jem Smith 19:25
Mark Clark 18:55
Jenny Standley 25:18
Andy Buck 19:21
Emilie Lefebvre 29:07
Marie Shirley 21:42
Jane Gartland 23:56

01 June - Essex PB 5 mile - Basildon
16th Wesley Benton 27:59 - Personal Best
19th Paul Preston 28:13 - Personal Best
28th Darren Judd 29:37 - Personal Best
40th Jem Smith 31:05 - Personal Best
43rd Christian Gillibrand 31:28
54th Andy Glass 32:32 - Personal Best
55th Amanda Henry 32:35
104th Alex Wilson 36:53 - Personal Best
209th Clare Gillibrand 50:57 - Personal Best

30 May - Ipswich Friday 5 mile (approx)
Chris Moulton 35:07

26 May - Hatfield Broad Oak 10km
21st Wesley Benton 35:42 - Personal Best
24th Paul Preston 35:49 - Personal Best
189th Eric Marseille 43:01 - Personal Best

26 May - Brandon Half Marathon (offroad)
20th Alan Anstead 1:29:41 - Personal Best
58th Chris Moulton 1:38:53 - Personal Best

18 May - Woodbridge 10km
6th Wesley Benton 36:05 - Personal Best
11th Paul Preston 36:51
15th Darren Judd 37:42 - Personal Best
21st Mark Clark 39:00
33rd Christian Gillibrand 40:11
58th Jem Smith 41:19
64th Amanda Henry 41:58 - 3rd Lady
81st Andy Glass 43:04 - Personal Best
84th Chris Moulton 43:14 - Personal Best
179th Paddy Lavin 47:50
197th Alex Wilson 48:34 - Personal Best
416th Phyllida Hallidie 57:30 - Personal Best
423rd Amy Byford-Smith 57:49 - Personal Best

18 May - Great Baddow 10 mile
578th Robert Shaw 1:34:49

18 May - Magog 5 mile Trail Run
Alan Anstead

15 May - Harwich 5km
Wesley Benton 17:23
Paul Preston 17:38
Darren Judd 17:46 Personal Best
Amanda Henry 20:06
Eric Marseille 20:59 Personal Best
Alex Wilson 22:49 Personal Best

11 May - Halstead marathon
93rd Andy Buck 3:43:44

07 May - Club 5km Handicap (Details)
David Sandford 22:13
Paul Felton 29:40
Jonathan Price 24:58
Carol Shaw 23:49
Kellie Barrett-Seward 24:19
Emilie Lefebvre 28:47
Fiona Mumford 24:40
Eric Marseille 21:28
Wesley Benton 17:47
Jane Gartland 22:59
Alex Wilson 23:45
Andy Buck 19:07
Chris Moulton 21:09
Kitty Craig 27:41
Ron Bareham 31:07
Andy Glass 20:37
Clare Gillibrand 32:35
Jem Smith 19:39
Jenny Standley 25:25
Christine Dinnell 23:40
Alan Anstead 20:18
Mandy Turner 31:07
Gav Clarke 31:07

05 May - Bartlow 13 mile Trail Run
5th Alan Anstead

04 May - Breckland 10km
7th Paul Preston 36:48
12th Darren Judd 38:00 - Personal Best
16th Andy Buck 38:34 - Personal Best
24th Christian Gillibrand - 39:44 - Personal Best
53rd Eric Marseille 44:14 - Personal Best
115th Alex Wilson 49:18 - Personal Best
222nd Phyllida Hallidie 1:00:29

27 April - Sheffield Half marathon
1221st Paddy Lavin 1:43:39

27 April - Alton Water 10km
8th Alan Anstead
22nd Chris Moulton

24 April - Harwich Handicap
Paul Preston 18:02
Darren Judd 18:08 - Personal Best
Amanda Henry 19:53 - Personal Best - Club Record
Eric Marseille 21:23 - Personal Best
Alex Wilson 23:51 - Personal Best

13 April - London marathon (Elite Ladies)
98th
Amanda Henry 3:06:54 - Personal Best - Club Record

13 April - London marathon (Mass Start - Men)
1374th Andy Buck 3:04:14 - Personal Best
1556th Christian Gillibrand 3:06:52 - Personal Best
1762nd Paul Preston 3:09:10
2393rd Jem Smith 3:15:04 - Personal Best
15155th Paddy Lavin 4:29:07 - Personal Best
16335th Tom Konopka - 4:36:16 - Personal Best
22915th Tony Ashdown - 6:00:07 - Personal Best

13 April - London marathon (Mass Start - Ladies)
6853rd Phyllida Hallidie 4:59:57 - Personal Best

06 April - Bungay Half marathon
310th Amy Byford-Smith 2:07:38 - Personal Best
311th Paul Preston 2:07:38

30 March - Thorney 10km
37th Alan Anstead 41:07 Personal Best

23 March - Stowmarket Half marathon
11th Andy Buck 1:26:19
17th Amanda Henry 1:30:09 - 2nd Lady

21 March - Sudbury Fun Run 5 miles
6th Paul Preston 28:44
12th Darren Judd 30:09 - Personal Best
22nd Christian Gillibrand 31:02
36th Alan Anstead 32:04
46th Andy Glass 33:15 - Personal Best
56th Chris Moulton 34:18
59th Paddy Lavin 34:23 - Personal Best
88th Jane Gartland 37:39 Personal Best
94th Christine Dinnell 37:52 - Personal Best
105th Alex Wilson 38:38 - Personal Best
142nd Carol Shaw 40:23 - 1st Vet50
157th Jenny Standley 40:55
201st Robert Shaw 43:11
233rd Kitty Craig 44:54 - Personal Best
236th Phyllida Hallidie 45:03 - Personal Best
245th Amy Byford-Smith 45:22 - Personal Best
258th Lyndon Collier 46:33
264th Bev Padget 46:54 - Personal Best
290th Emilie Lefebvre 47:58 - Personal Best
330th Kirsty White 52:04
337th Jackie Morton 52:30
340th Clare Gillibrand 52:38 - Personal Best

SUDBURY JOGGERS 1ST TEAM

16 March - Hastings Half marathon
1902nd Carol Shaw 1:57:13
2808th Robert Shaw 2:13:36

15 March - Inter-Cross Country Championships - Nottingham 8kms
215th Amanda Henry 35:49

15 March - Ballbuster Duathlon (8 mile run/24 mile cycle/8 mile run)
104th Jem Smith 3:36:35

09 March - Mondi 15 mile
2nd Paul Preston 1:30:48 - Personal Best
11th Andy Buck 1:38:01 - Personal Best
18th Christian Gillibrand 1:40:37 - Personal Best
25th Amanda Henry 1:44:54 - 2nd Lady - Personal Best - Club Record
26th Alan Anstead 1:45:12 - Personal Best
118th Phyllida Hallidie 2:35:18 - Personal Best

09 March - Silverstone Half marathon
165th Darren Judd 1:29:05 - Personal Best
3803rd Bev Padget - 2:14:08 - Personal Best

09 March - Rendlesham Forest 20km Run/Bike event
14th Jem Smith/Paddy Lavin 1:30:45

02 March - Wymondham 20 mile
26th Amanda Henry 2:23:23 - 2nd Lady
27th Paul Preston 2:23:24
93rd Paddy Lavin 2:46:56 Personal Best

02 March - Wymondham 10 mile
27th Darren Judd 1:08:27
123rd Alex Wilson 1:26:04 Personal Best
186th Phyllida Hallidie 1:40:46 Personal Best

24 February - Bury Nearly 10 (9.4 miles)
19th Amanda Henry 1:03:55 - 2nd Lady
20th Paul Preston 1:03:55
36th Andy Glass 1:08:58
121st Carol Shaw 1:24:12
132nd Alex Wilson 1:25:19
176th Amy Byford-Smith 1:31:20
211th Jonathan Price 1:37:17

24 February - Bury 20 mile
34th Andy Buck 2:17:51
64th Jem Smith 2:24:22
317th Kellie Barrett-Seward 3:14:40 - Personal Best

17 February - Essex 20 mile
18th Paul Preston 2:05:32 - Personal Best
Jem Smith 2:13:50 - Personal Best
Andy Buck 2:15:07 - Personal Best
Christian Gillibrand 2:16:50 - Personal Best
Amanda Henry 2:17:41 - Personal Best - 2nd Lady - Club Record
Phyllida Hallidie 3:45:26 - Personal Best

17 February - Bungay 20km
420th Thomas Konopka 1:54:46

03 February - Nowton Park XC (5.6 miles)
26 Andy Buck 36:38
36 Amanda Henry 37:48 (2nd Lady)
80 Gail Pryke 41:33
87 Liz Sandford 42:08
132 Alex Wilson 47:15

AMANDA HENRY is Suffolk Cross Country Winter League Champion
Combined Sudbury/Newmarket team is Ladies Team Winners for the League

03 February - Great Bentley Half Marathon (816 finishers)
52nd Mark Clark 1:23:01
86th Christian Gillibrand 1:26:20 - Personal Best
87th Paul Preston 1:26:21

20 January - Stowmarket XC (5.5 miles)
7th David Laing 33:44
8th Wesley Benton 33:51
23rd Paul Preston 36:20
36th Andy Buck 38:08
52nd Christian Gillibrand 39:42
88th Gail Pryke 42:23
104th Elizabeth Sandford 43:48
152nd Kellie Barrett-Seward 48:18
178th Mandy Turner 51:33
185th Alex Wilson 52:06

13 January - Hadleigh XC (5.2 miles)
30th Paul Preston
3rd Lady Amanda Henry

06 January - Thanet Off-road Duathlon
19th Jem Smith 1:45:33
2.4 mile run 15:27
9 mile mountain bike 50:03
4.5 mile XC run 40:03

06 January - Suffolk XC Holbrook
Mens 12km - Short distance
A Team 3rd Overall
8th Wesley Benton 40:03
19th Mark Clark 42:35
24th Paul Preston 44:07
26th Andy Buck 44:21

B Team 11th Overall
41st Christian Gilibrand 46:42
60th Eric Marseille 50:28
68th Paddy Lavin 52:08
85th Alex Wilson 1:04:28

Ladies 6km - Short distance
A Team 5th Overall
8th Amanda Henry 24:02
31st Jane Gartland 28:46
32nd Christine Dinnell 28:55
35th Kellie Barrett-Seward 29:59

B Team 12th Overall
39th Jenny Standley 30:10
49th Mandy Turner 31:41
50th Amy Byford-Smith 32:43